top of page
[…] Prescription Diets for Animals

Writer's picture: Dr. George BurdockDr. George Burdock

Given below, is FDA's capsule summary of the section of the Orphan Drug Act that describes medical food for humans.  A medical food for humans is appropriate for individuals who cannot tolerate certain substances traditionally used in food.  For example, food for individuals with phenylketonia (who cannot metabolize the amino acid, phenylamine, which is commonly present naturally in food.  Therefore, phenylalanine-free food is available as a "medical food".


The term medical food, as defined in section 5(b) of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee (b) (3)) is "a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation."


Animals, mainly cats and dogs, cannot tolerate certain substances in food in a manner very analogous to the human condition.  However, CVM, in its wisdom, decided that there was no such thing as medical food for pets - eliminating the classification.