top of page
[…] While medical foods, infant formula and dietary supplements have been carved away from the “food for special dietary use” category, the category has not been eliminated by regulation.

Medical foods became an individual category of foods in 1988, when they were defined by Congress within section 5(b)(3) of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee(b)(3)) as “a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation.” It has been hypothesized that the definition appeared within the Orphan Drug Act because medical foods were considered “orphans” which were used to treat rare disorders affecting less than 200,000 individuals in the United States.[4] As Congress wanted to encourage the development of medical